Privacy Policy

This policy applies to personal information being collected from BullyingCanada's donors and potential donors.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “BullyingCanada”, “we” and “our” refer to the offices of BullyingCanada.

We are committed to protecting personal information of donors and potential donors. This Privacy Policy provides information about how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains how a donor can contact us with questions, and how an individual can request to make a change to or delete any personal information that we may have about them.

Our Promise To You

BullyingCanada is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, volunteers, members and anyone else involved with our organization. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

BullyingCanada is committed to protecting the privacy of its stakeholders. Most importantly: Personal right to confidentially and privacy will be protected

Trading of Lists – Direct Mail Donors

To help find new supporters and to operate our fundraising programs cost-effectively, we sometimes trade a small segment of our direct mail donor list with other progressive and like-minded charities, but only after the donor has had an opportunity to decline, and donors may opt out of this arrangement at any time.

By agreeing to allow us to exchange donors’ voluntarily-supplied contact information, they help us to gain potential new supporter names and new support for vital, non-profit work.

Access to information about individual donors

We will be pleased to inform donors of the existence, any use, and disclosure of personally identifying information, and provide access to that personal information, subject to exceptions assigned by law, within 30 (thirty) days of a receipt of a written request directed to:

Privacy Office
BullyingCanada INC
471 Smythe Street, PO BOX 27009
Fredericton, NB E3B 9M1

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

How We Collect Personal Information

BullyingCanada collects personal information about an individual only when it is voluntarily provided. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, we may wish to use personal information previously collected for a new purpose (i.e. a purpose that was not stated at the time the information was collected). In this situation, we will notify the individual by way of an email or mail and give the opportunity to opt-out of such new use.

BullyingCanada collects personal information when a donation or pledge is made, when BullyingCanada materials are requested, when an individual registers for one of our events, or uses some of our web services.

We will not, as a condition of interaction with BullyingCanada, require consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfil the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which information is being provided.
 
BullyingCanada may also use list brokers to rent names for its fundraising efforts. These list brokers are required to ensure that the appropriate consents have been obtained by the list owners to use the names on the list.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by BullyingCanada is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that
the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

The personal information we collect is used to carry out the transaction requested or authorized. This may include using personal information to process a donation, send the information or materials requested, register for one of our events, keep individuals informed about BullyingCanada events and news, ask for support and do all the things necessary to develop and maintain our relationships with supporters.

For donations of one thousand dollars ($1000) or more, BullyingCanada publishes donors’ names in the annual report. All individual donors with gifts of one thousand dollars ($1000) or more who do not wish to have their name published are asked to indicate their preference on their donation form or contact us by phone at 1-877-459-7413, or email at DonorServices@BullyingCanada.ca or by mail at: 471 Smythe St, PO BOX 27009, Fredericton, NB E3B 9M1

BullyingCanada may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. These service providers are prohibited from using personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect the personal information it receives from us or has access to and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. If at any time, an individual would like to have their information updated or removed from one of our mailing lists, they are asked to contact us with the request (see contact information) and we will make the adjustment(s) to personal information within 30 (thirty) days.

If an individual has not opted out of receiving promotional information from our national office, we may also use contact information to provide information about BullyingCanada developments or activities, upcoming fundraising events or sponsorship opportunities occurring at the national or regional level.

Website and Electronic Commerce

When you visit our website at BullyingCanada.ca we may collect non-personally identifying information. We collect and use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track donors' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.
 
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service that involves a commercial transaction is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that BullyingCanada is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our donors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users and ease the ongoing access to and use of the website.  BullyingCanada does not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes, nor is that information shared with any third parties. Users should be aware that BullyingCanada can not control the use of cookies by advertisers or third parties.

For those who do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow users to deny or accept the cookies. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide certain features available on this site.

How We Protect Personal Information

BullyingCanada takes commercially reasonable steps to protect personal information against unauthorized access and to maintain the accuracy and proper use of the information by means of appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures. All online transactions and contributions on our website occur through a safe, private, and secure system that protects the individual’s personal information.

All of our employees, volunteers and service providers are required to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy and are required to keep confidential the information they have access to when performing their duties. All of our systems are protected by a top quality firewall and all users are required to use a password.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

BullyingCanada retains personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website www.bullyingcanada.ca on a regular basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.
 
How to Opt-Out, Request Access or Update Personal Information

BullyingCanada makes commercially reasonable efforts to keep files complete, up-to-date, and accurate. Should an individual wish to access, update or correct personal contact information, request removal from our mailing list or discuss a privacy concern with us, please contact our Privacy Ofifce by mail at 471 Smythe St, PO BOX 27009, Fredericton, NB E3B 9M1 or call at 877-459-7413 or send an e-mail to DonationServices@BullyingCanada.ca

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at  www.privcom.gc.ca.

Information and Update Request

Our organization is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, volunteers, employees, members, clients and all other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you have chosen to share with us.

Individuals can check their information that we have on record to verify, update and correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed.

General Donor and client address and contact information can be easily updated by either returning a regular donor card with updated information or by telephoning BullyingCanada toll free at 1-877-459-7413 and requesting a general change to a donor file.

Specific Donor and client information changes as well as requests for copies of individual personal files are to be made in writing to us at: 471 Smythe St, PO BOX 27009, Fredericton, NB E3B 9M1 and be directed to the appropriate department or to:

Privacy Office
BullyingCanada Inc.
471 Smythe St, PO BOX 27009
Fredericton, NB, E3B 9M1

Please note that when some individual personal files are requested, there may be confidential information relating to other individuals or information confidential to the BullyingCanada linked in that file. In compliance with BullyingCanada Privacy Policies, these files can not be copied or released; however, any factual information regarding an individual requesting their own file will be made available.

Under normal circumstances, all requests and updates will be completed within 30 days of receipt of the request.

Concerns and Complaints

BullyingCanada is committed to treating donors, volunteers, employees, members, clients and all other stakeholders with respect and consideration. Regardless of best efforts, there will be times when errors and misunderstandings can occur. Whatever the circumstances, resolution of the problem to the satisfaction of all parties, is the primary concern of BullyingCanada.

Privacy Office
BullyingCanada Inc 
471 Smythe St, PO BOX 27009
Fredericton, NB E3B 9M1

Please be sure to include the following in your message or letter:

•    Name;
•    Address and telephone number where you prefer to be reached;
•    The nature of the complaint; and
•    Details relevant to the matter and with whom you have already discussed the issue.

Efforts will be made to respond to concerns and complaints in a timely manner.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at  www.privcom.gc.ca.